Lecithin is found in every living cell where it is an important element in the cell membrane. Soy, sunflower and rapeseed contain higher extractable levels of lecithin. Soy is the most important source of lecithin.
Lecithin can be used as an original “oily” substance (> 60% Aceton Insolubles), or can be put on various carriers to obtain 20% - 40% rich lecithin powders. In deoiled form granulates or powders are obtained. Fractioning gives high/low PhosphatidylCholine PC, or other nutritional concentrates of PhosphatidylSerine (PS), PhosphatidylEthanolamine (PE), or PhosphatidylInositol (PI).
Ingrizo offers various forms of lecithin:
Fluid lecithin is a multifunctional agent and acts as an emulsifier, dispersant, stabilizer, wetting agent, antioxidant and adds value as a synergistic nutritional ingredient. Available in soy, sunflower and rapeseed, also Organic. Special services for non-GMO grades; different packaging.
Deoiled lecithin (powder) is extremely valuable nutritionally and can be used in cereals, health bars, etc. Available in soy and sunflower.
Compounds: Powder lecithin compounds on a carrier, have improved wetting behaviour and excellent emulsifying properties. Available in soy (with glucose, wheat flour or milk as carrier) and sunflower (wheat flour as carrier).
Lecithin fractions: Low or high Phosphatidylcholine (PC) and Phosphatidylserine (PS). In fluid or powder; different packaging.
Rising lecithin demands require origins from several countries with different stringent QA-control systems. Our geographical sources are Brazil (full IP-traceability), India (only GMO-free soy), Germany (rapeseed lecithin with ultra-short supply chain) and different European countries (sunflower lecithin).
Lecithin brings nutritional benefits as it improves the liver metabolism and supports the immune system. In feed it can be used as a natural choline source and improves digestibility of the total feed.
Lecithin offers various functional and synergistic properties: it acts as an emulsifier and stabilises and homogenises fat particles in food. In instant drinks it facilitates the wetting operation. In bakery it supports dough tolerance and acts as a release agent after baking. Lecithin can be used as a wetting agent and shows anti-oxygenising effects e.g. in cosmetics. Additionally lecithin adds anti-spattering effects to margarines with a better spreadability and increased shelf life. Lecithin is also very rich in functional phospholipids, ideal to use in health foods and nutraceuticals.